Roof replacement cost in Australia (2026)

Updated , rebuilt monthly. Public ranges extracted 17 Oct 2026.

Published cost guides disagree on a roof replacement: $14,000 to $40,000 per job in one, $18,000 to $45,000 per job in another (published cost guides, checked 17 Oct 2026). We show them side by side and do not average them. We have no ballpark figures from the Reply Test yet, so the by-city table shows published ranges next to our listing medians, which are Google ratings and review counts and not prices. Updated 17 Oct 2026.

What published cost guides say

Roof replacement: every published range we hold (10), checked 17 Oct 2026
RegionRangeWhat it coversSourceRates as of
Australia$14,000 to $40,000 per jobdepends on size and materialWhat's The DamageOctober 2026
Australia$80 to $220 per m²re-roofingWhat's The Damage2026
Australia$12,000 to $28,000 per jobterracotta or concrete tile roof, tile vs Colorbond comparison pageWhat's The Damage2026
Australia$18,000 to $45,000 per jobheadline range on the source's cost guide indexYakka Labour2026
Brisbane$14,000 to $30,000 per jobsingle-storeyWhat's The Damage2026
Brisbane$15,000 to $40,000 per jobtwo-storeyWhat's The Damage2026
NSW$100 to $200 per m²tile re-roofThe Quote Yarddate not stated
NSW$16,000 to $40,000 per jobtypical 200 m2 home, complete re-roofingThe Quote Yarddate not stated
Sydney$16,100 to $34,500 per jobsingle-storeyWhat's The Damage2026
Sydney$17,250 to $46,000 per jobtwo-storeyWhat's The Damage2026

Sources disagree

We do not average or blend these. Treat each as one guide's view, and ask your own quotes to show their scope.

Roof replacement by city

Roof replacement by city: published cost guides next to our listing medians (checked 17 Oct 2026)
CityRoofers on our listMedian Google ratingMedian review countBallpark figures given in reply to our standard enquiry (1)Published cost guides (2)
Sydney NSW1934.9 / 524No figure yet$16,000 to $40,000 per job (The Quote Yard, NSW, date not stated)
$16,100 to $46,000 per job (What's The Damage, Sydney, 2026, range across home sizes)
Melbourne VIC1405.0 / 522No figure yetNo figure yet
Brisbane QLD1354.9 / 524No figure yet$14,000 to $40,000 per job (What's The Damage, Brisbane, 2026, range across home sizes)
Perth WA824.9 / 522No figure yetNo figure yet
Adelaide SA744.9 / 523No figure yetNo figure yet

(1) Ballpark figures given in reply to our standard enquiry (the Reply Test) are not collected yet, so no median is shown. A ballpark figure is not a written quote.
(2) Published cost guides: one entry per source, with the date it gives for its rates. A range from one state is shown only against that state's cities.
Listing medians are the Google rating and review count of the roofers on our list in each city. They describe the businesses, not prices.

No ballpark figures have been collected yet, because the Reply Test has not run. We hold 0 written quotes so far. A city gets its own page, built from both, when it reaches 10 prices.

What changes the price

  1. What is inside the quote. Battens, sarking blanket, tie-downs, flashings and waste disposal are the usual gaps between a cheap quote and a dear one. Ask for each as a line.
  2. Material change. Swapping tiles for Colorbond can need tie-downs, a permit or engineering. Ask who arranges it and who pays.
  3. Roof size and shape. Price follows roof area. A highset or a roof with many valleys costs more per square metre than a simple gable.
  4. Insulation, gutters and downpipes. Some quotes bundle them and some do not. One Brisbane homeowner's $18,000 plus GST quote for a 90 m² highset covered the roof, insulation, gutters and four downpipes (r/AusRenovation, October 2024).
  5. Compliance certificate. Insurers can refuse a claim on a roof that was not installed properly. Ask for the certificate at handover.
  6. Access door and extras. Ask for an access door to the rest of the roof, and for waste disposal in the contract.
  7. Warranty. Years, cover and who backs it, in writing.

Ask every roofer to price the same list, in writing, so you are comparing like with like.

Questions to ask before accepting a quote

How much does a roof replacement cost in Australia?

Published cost guides disagree on a roof replacement: $14,000 to $40,000 per job in one, $18,000 to $45,000 per job in another (published cost guides, checked 17 Oct 2026). Small roofs sit at the low end; highset and complex roofs sit at the high end.

Why do roof replacement quotes differ by tens of thousands?

Because the inclusions differ. One homeowner reported five quotes for the same 205 m² Colorbond roof from $29,800 to $47,200 (r/AusRenovation, April 2025). Ask each roofer to price battens, blanket, tie-downs, flashings and disposal as separate lines.

Do I need approval to swap tiles for Colorbond?

You may. Ask your council and insurer first, and ask the roofer for the compliance certificate afterwards. Do not rely on the roofer's word alone.

How much deposit is normal for a new roof?

Get the amount and the payment stages in writing before you sign.

Do I need a licensed roofer in your state?

Ask for the number and look it up on your state register. The guide to hiring a roofer links to each one.

What should the contract include?

Published cost guides disagree on a roof replacement: $14,000 to $40,000 per job in one, $18,000 to $45,000 per job in another (published cost guides, checked 17 Oct 2026).

Find a roofer near the job.

Roof restoration cost · Roof repairs cost · Metal roof cost · Gutter replacement cost

Prices are one half of the choice. The roofers behind them are scored on a published formula. Think a figure is wrong? Tell us.

Sources

Every range above is printed on the source page named here, on the date given. We extracted them on 17 Oct 2026. Where two sources print different ranges for the same job, we show both.