Best roofers in Glenelg SA (October 2026)

Updated , rebuilt monthly.

The best roofers in Glenelg SA are Dolphin Roofing Adelaide - Roof Leak Repairs , Restoration & Replacement (4.9★, 76 Google reviews, licence check pending), Revolution Group SA (5.0★, 47 Google reviews, licence check pending) and Brighton Roof Plumbing Services and roof tile restorations (5.0★, 12 Google reviews, licence check pending). "Best" means the highest score on our published 100-point formula, and no roofer can pay to change a score or the order. We scored 8 roofers within 6 km of Glenelg; their median rating is 4.7★ across a median of 40 Google reviews. SA licence checks are pending, so scores here are rescaled from 60 points. Of the 8 roofers, 1 have 100 or more Google reviews. The top score in Glenelg is 75 out of 100. The nearest is The Gutter Guard Company, 2.1 km away. The most reviewed is Roof Seal with 309 Google reviews. Ratings were copied from Google on 17 Oct 2026.

Roofers near Glenelg, ranked by score

Never for sale. How the score works.

  1. #2 · Kurralta Park SA · 5.2 km north-east of Glenelg

    Revolution Group SA

    5.0 / 5 · 47 Google reviews

    75/100

    Licence check pending (SA register)

    Score 75/100: rating 35, reviews 10, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  2. #5 · Somerton Park SA · 2.2 km south-east of Glenelg

    All Seasons Gutters

    4.7 / 5 · 39 Google reviews

    53/100

    Licence check pending (SA register)

    Score 53/100: rating 22, reviews 10, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  3. #6 · Marleston SA · 5.8 km north-east of Glenelg

    Roof Seal

    3.9 / 5 · 309 Google reviews

    42/100

    Licence check pending (SA register)

    Score 42/100: rating 0, reviews 25, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  4. #7 · Somerton Park SA · 2.1 km south-east of Glenelg

    The Gutter Guard Company

    4.1 / 5 · 14 Google reviews

    28/100

    Licence check pending (SA register)

    Score 28/100: rating 12, reviews 5, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

  5. #8 · Clarence Gardens SA · 5.5 km east of Glenelg

    Quality Roofing SA

    4.1 / 5 · 9 Google reviews

    20/100

    Licence check pending (SA register)

    Score 20/100: rating 12, reviews 0, licence n/a, recency n/a, years n/a. Rescaled from 60 points.

    Years trading: not checked yet

    Reply Test: not tested yet

Who is where around Glenelg

Across Glenelg, South Australia, listed addresses by suburb: Somerton Park (2), Clarence Gardens (1), Clovelly Park (1), Kurralta Park (1), Marleston (1), Mitchell Park (1).

Closest to the centre of Glenelg: The Gutter Guard Company (2.1 km south-east), All Seasons Gutters (2.2 km south-east), Brighton Roof Plumbing Services and roof tile restorations (2.7 km south).

Listed on Google: a website for 7 of 8, a phone number for 8, opening hours for 8 (4 open on Saturdays, 2 on Sundays), a claimed profile for 8. Counted 17 Oct 2026.

Scores run from 20 to 75; 0 score 80 or more and 2 score under 40.

Another 3 listed within 6 km have fewer than 5 reviews and are not ranked.

Distance from the centre of Glenelg
Nearest firstDistanceReviews
The Gutter Guard Company2.08 km south-east14
All Seasons Gutters2.19 km south-east39
Brighton Roof Plumbing Services and roof tile restorations2.68 km south12
Master Roofing Adelaide - Roof Repairs & Restoration Specialist in Adelaide5.23 km east40
Revolution Group SA5.24 km north-east47
Quality Roofing SA5.53 km east9
Roof Seal5.79 km north-east309
Dolphin Roofing Adelaide - Roof Leak Repairs , Restoration & Replacement5.87 km south-east76
Postcodes of the 8 ranked near Glenelg
PostcodeListedNearest to the centre
SA 50331Roof Seal, 5.79 km
SA 50371Revolution Group SA, 5.24 km
SA 50391Quality Roofing SA, 5.53 km
SA 50421Master Roofing Adelaide - Roof Repairs & Restoration Specialist in Adelaide, 5.23 km
SA 50431Dolphin Roofing Adelaide - Roof Leak Repairs , Restoration & Replacement, 5.87 km
SA 50442The Gutter Guard Company, 2.08 km
SA 50481Brighton Roof Plumbing Services and roof tile restorations, 2.68 km
Ratings by review count near Glenelg
Rating200+50-19910-495-9
4.8+0120
4.5-4.790020
4.0-4.490011
Under 4.01000

Specialties near Glenelg: roof restoration, roof repair, roof replacement, metal roof, tile roof and gutter repairs

Specialties in Glenelg names and categories
NamedCount
Roof restoration3
Roof repair2
Roof replacement1
Metal roof0
Tile roof1
Gutter repairs4

Also within 12 km of Glenelg

Outside the 6 km ranking radius, so not scored here. Nearest first.

  • 6.0 km south-east of Glenelg: Scoots Roofing Adelaide Hills, 4.6 stars from 12 Google reviews.
  • 6.1 km north-east of Glenelg: Adelaide Roofing Co., 5.0 stars from 32 Google reviews, Brooklyn Park SA.
  • 7.1 km east of Glenelg: Box Gutter Guys, 4.9 stars from 15 Google reviews, Clarence Park SA.
  • 7.7 km north-east of Glenelg: SA Gutter Guard, 4.2 stars from 10 Google reviews, Mile End SA.
  • 8.8 km north-east of Glenelg: Roof & Render SA - Showroom, 5.0 stars from 10 Google reviews, Adelaide SA.
  • 9.0 km east of Glenelg: aba ROOFING, 5.0 stars from 16 Google reviews.
  • 9.0 km east of Glenelg: Roof Painting Painters Adelaide, 5.0 stars from 14 Google reviews.
  • 9.0 km east of Glenelg: Oz-Roof - Restoration & Replacement, 5.0 stars from 133 Google reviews.
  • 9.0 km east of Glenelg: Affordable Roof Care, 4.8 stars from 108 Google reviews.
  • 9.0 km east of Glenelg: Adelaide Gutter Mesh, 5.0 stars from 95 Google reviews.
Roofers scored within 6 km
8
Median Google rating
4.7 / 5
Median review count
40
Licence check
Pending in SA

Of 8 roofers near Glenelg, 1 have 100 or more Google reviews. Glenelg against all Adelaide: median 4.7 stars here versus 4.9 citywide, median 40 reviews here versus 23.

What roofing costs near Glenelg

Published cost guides put a roof restoration at $4,500 to $11,000 (checked 17 Oct 2026). All cost guides

Glenelg roofing questions

Do I need a licensed roofer for a small repair in Glenelg?

SA requires a licence for building work over $20,000. Ask for the number either way, and look it up on the Consumer and Business Services public register.

Does a re-roof in Glenelg need council approval from City of Holdfast Bay?

Glenelg falls under City of Holdfast Bay. Ask the council before you start.

How close is the nearest roofer to Glenelg?

The Gutter Guard Company is 2.1 km south-east of the centre of Glenelg. The furthest ranked, Dolphin Roofing Adelaide - Roof Leak Repairs , Restoration & Replacement, is 5.9 km south-east, and 3 of the 8 sit within 3 km.

Which roofers near Glenelg list roof repair or leak work?

4 of the 8 ranked near Glenelg name this work in their business name or Google categories: Dolphin Roofing Adelaide - Roof Leak Repairs , Restoration & Replacement, Revolution Group SA, Brighton Roof Plumbing Services and roof tile restorations, Master Roofing Adelaide - Roof Repairs & Restoration Specialist in Adelaide.

Which roofers near Glenelg name metal, Colorbond, tile, terracotta or slate roofs?

1 of the 8 ranked near Glenelg name one of these in their business name: Brighton Roof Plumbing Services and roof tile restorations.

How many roofers does Glenelg have?

11 are listed within 6 km of Glenelg. 8 have 5 or more Google reviews and are ranked; 3 have fewer and are not.

Before you hire a roofer

Use the six-check guide before you pay a deposit.

Nearby suburbs

SuburbCentre to centreRoofers rankedTop score
Adelaide CBD SA9.8 km north-east16Adelaide Gutter Guards Gutter Knight, 92/100
Port Adelaide SA14.9 km north5Old Port Roofing, 83/100
Morphett Vale SA15.8 km south17Roof & Render SA, 83/100
Stirling SA17.9 km east27Adelaide Gutter Guards Gutter Knight, 92/100
Salisbury SA27.1 km north-east6Cr Trinity Roofing, 83/100

Is your business listed here?

Claim it free to confirm your details and add your licence number. Your Google profile and reviews stay yours, and claiming itself never changes the score.

The ranked list is never for sale. Expert Answer spots are open too.

Spotted a mistake, or want a listing changed or removed? Use the correction form or the removal form. Ratings and review counts are copied from Google and never edited here.